Writers

Writers are commissioned to create a screenplay from an existing property (such as a novel) or draft a script from scratch. The screenplay maps out the plot, conjures up the characters, and gives them words to say and things to do. Studios will often hire a succession of writers to rework a screenplay before production begins. Writers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
writers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankWriterScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Philippa Boyens1572870
2Peter Jackson1524760
3Mark Steven Johnson1353232
4Ted Griffin1317443
5Nicholas Griffin1235133
6Ethan Coen1193551
Joel Coen1193551
7Anthony McCarten1079330
8Fran Walsh1061760
9Peter Farrelly958321
10Grant Heslov940222
George Clooney940222
11Guillermo del Toro932750
12Nick Vallelonga921111
Brian Hayes Currie921111
13Luc Besson82413121
14Bill Condon819320
15Sheldon Turner810111
Albert S. Ruddy810111
Tracy Keenan Wynn810111
16David Koepp7221282
17John Logan675860
18Ehren Kruger634851
19Robert Mark Kamen620771
20James L. White591110
Download Excel | CSV table