Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1Leonardo DiCaprio18971104
2John Leguizamo17913049
3Denzel Washington1235073
4Samuel L. Jackson1227137
5Mickey Rourke1217051
6Clive Owen1196144
7Philip Seymour Hoffman1155235
8Jake Gyllenhaal956035
9Christian Bale854045
10Terrence Howard785113
Peter Sarsgaard784123
Ryan Gosling785028
11David Harbour763131
12John Goodman733043
Brad Pitt734033
13Jude Law724117
Ethan Hawke725022
14Russell Crowe714031
Mark Strong715021
15Keira Knightley703210
Colin Farrell705020
16Bryan Cranston683123
Bill Murray684028
17Peter Stormare673037
Billy Bob Thorton675017
Download Excel | CSV table