Editors

Film editors expertly assemble the footage shot over a period of weeks or months — along with computer-generated images — to create the final film. Working with the director to select from different takes of the same scene, an editor may be challenged to keep a cigarette in view longer or avoid showing it altogether. Who decides? Editors in these rankings have worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
editors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankEditorScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Joel Cox58118105
2Nick Houy2903254
3Gary Roach2810453
4Fred Raskin1910331
5Douglas Crise1764452
6William Goldenberg1733342
7Dylan Tichenor1376365
8Jeff Groth1199771
9Seth Casriel1150166
Matt Kosinski1150166
Matthew Probst1150166
10Kevin Pavlovic1058110
11Peck Prior1016343
12Rick Grayson979122
13Jason Ballantine956232
14Harry Yoon890122
15Joel Negron768211
16Stephen Mirrione736453
17Alan Baumgarten728440
18Jay Cassidy723650
19Jeremiah O'Driscoll653221
20Kirk Baxter569221
21Thelma Schoonmaker497220
22Carol Littleton484211
23Chris Dickens465321
Download Excel | CSV table