Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1John Goodman17270102
2Leonardo DiCaprio1346074
3Ian McKellen13130101
4Bradley Cooper1224167
5Sigourney Weaver12120101
6Robert Downey, Jr.1194079
7Hugh Jackman1134073
8Johnny Depp1115146
9Brad Pitt1075142
Ben Kingsley1076047
10Philip Seymour Hoffman894219
11Idris Elba875037
12Christian Bale854045
Ray Winstone855035
13John Leguizamo836023
14Paul Anderson793049
15Jared Harris773047
16Sacha Baron Cohen754035
Sam Rockwell755025
17Clint Eastwood743044
18Jeff Bridges733043
19Scoot McNairy714031
20Bryan Cranston683123
21Tom Hanks674027
Liam Neeson674027
Download Excel | CSV table