Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1John Goodman17270102
2Leonardo DiCaprio1346074
3Ian McKellen13130101
4Bradley Cooper1164076
5Johnny Depp1115146
6Ben Kingsley1076047
7Philip Seymour Hoffman894219
8Idris Elba875037
9Ray Winstone855035
10John Leguizamo836023
11Brad Pitt814126
12Paul Anderson793049
Hugh Jackman793049
13Jared Harris773047
14Christian Bale754035
15Jeff Bridges733043
16Scoot McNairy714031
17Bryan Cranston683123
18Tom Hanks674027
Liam Neeson674027
19Matthew McConaughey64419
Ethan Hawke644024
20Joseph Gordon-Levitt633033
Ryan Gosling634023
Sam Rockwell634023
Download Excel | CSV table