Writers

Writers are commissioned to create a screenplay from an existing property (such as a novel) or draft a script from scratch. The screenplay maps out the plot, conjures up the characters, and gives them words to say and things to do. Studios will often hire a succession of writers to rework a screenplay before production begins. Writers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
writers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankWriterScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Philippa Boyens1572870
2Peter Jackson1524760
3Joel Coen1193551
Ethan Coen1193551
4Fran Walsh1061760
5Anthony McCarten1016330
6Grant Heslov940222
George Clooney940222
7Guillermo del Toro932650
8Luc Besson82413121
9Bill Condon819320
10Tracy Keenan Wynn810111
Sheldon Turner810111
Albert S. Ruddy810111
11John Logan675860
12Peter Farrelly641321
13Ehren Kruger634851
14Mark Steven Johnson625221
15Robert Mark Kamen620771
16Nick Vallelonga604111
Brian Hayes Currie604111
17James L. White591110
18David Koepp5621271
19Robert Wade561650
Neal Purvis561650
Download Excel | CSV table