Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Avi Arad265117123
2Steven Spielberg221714122
3Michael De Luca19671074
4Grant Heslov1890344
5Peter Jackson1590980
6Jack Rapke1549873
7Eric Fellner148120131
8Tim Bevan145820131
9Ridley Scott1425863
10Sean Bailey1389343
11Gary Foster1357432
12Carolynne Cunningham1328550
13Steven Paul1295332
14Ted Griffin1235233
15Jack Giarraputo11981791
16Peter Farrelly1167432
17Graham King1152870
18Scott Rudin112219162
Charles B. Wessler1122222
19George Clooney1009233
20Lucy Fisher9771051
21Brian Grazer97621143
22Kathleen Kennedy9681490
23Jim Burke943331
24Nick Vallelonga920111
Download Excel | CSV table