Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Steven Spielberg221514122
2Avi Arad166817112
3Peter Jackson1590980
4Eric Fellner148119131
5Tim Bevan145819131
6Grant Heslov1375333
7Carolynne Cunningham1328550
8Jack Giarraputo11981791
9Scott Rudin112219162
10Graham King1090870
11Michael De Luca10171063
12Lucy Fisher9771051
13Kathleen Kennedy9681490
14Fran Walsh866650
15Lorenzo di Bonaventura8331990
16Frank Marshall8141781
17Brian Grazer80421132
18Peter Farrelly788432
19Ethan Coen776331
20Harvey Weinstein774330
21Joel Coen767221
22Lisa Bruce745331
23Luc Besson74413111
24Charles B. Wessler743222
25Ian Bryce687950
Download Excel | CSV table