Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Steven Spielberg221514122
2Avi Arad164315102
3Peter Jackson1590880
4Grant Heslov1375333
5Carolynne Cunningham1328550
6Eric Fellner132218131
7Tim Bevan129918131
8Jack Giarraputo11981791
9Scott Rudin112219162
10Michael De Luca10171063
11Lucy Fisher9771051
12Kathleen Kennedy9681490
13Fran Walsh866550
14Lorenzo di Bonaventura8331890
15Frank Marshall8141781
16Brian Grazer80421132
17Ethan Coen776331
18Harvey Weinstein774330
19Joel Coen767221
20Luc Besson74413111
21Ian Bryce687950
22Roger Birnbaum68522140
23Karen Elise Baldwin657320
Howard Baldwin657220
24Graham King639760
Download Excel | CSV table