Editors

Film editors expertly assemble the footage shot over a period of weeks or months — along with computer-generated images — to create the final film. Working with the director to select from different takes of the same scene, an editor may be challenged to keep a cigarette in view longer or avoid showing it altogether. Who decides? Editors in these rankings have worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
editors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankEditorScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Joel Cox1085013168
2Thelma Schoonmaker2950562
3Nick Houy2903254
4Gary Roach2810453
5Bill Pankow2179587
6Fred Raskin1910331
7Douglas Crise1839562
8William Goldenberg1788562
9Dylan Tichenor1700695
10Billy Fox1451574
11Sally Menke1401452
12Seth Casriel1299386
13Robert Rodriguez1292562
14Jeff Groth1199771
15Matthew Probst1150166
Matt Kosinski1150166
16Peck Prior1132453
17Barry Alexander Brown1117463
18Pietro Scalia1081771
19Jay Cassidy1070981
20Kevin Pavlovic1058110
21Stephen Mirrione993664
22Rick Grayson979122
23Jason Ballantine956232
24Chris Dickens952762
Download Excel | CSV table