Directors

Directors work with actors, cinematographers, editors, and craftspeople to bring the script to the screen. From sets and props to pace and expression, the director determines the detail of every scene. The final edit of the film is rarely up to the director — the studio has final cut. Directors also may lack veto power over product placement. Directors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
directors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankDirectorScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Martin Scorsese2322661
2George Clooney2159665
3Clint Eastwood19931392
4Quentin Tarantino1658661
5Ridley Scott16291281
6Peter Jackson1572770
7Steven Spielberg137115130
8Rob Marshall1266531
9David Fincher1245661
10Shane Black1190221
11Todd Phillips1122882
12Conrad Vernon1058110
Greg Tiernan1058110
13Joel Coen1054551
14Ethan Coen990441
15Peter Segal989531
16Robert Zemeckis776641
17Tyler Perry74518133
18Michael Bay738971
19Joe Wright725650
Antoine Fuqua725861
20Tony Scott715531
21Mike Nichols677222
22Edgar Wright659653
23Mikael Håfström631442
Download Excel | CSV table