Directors

Directors work with actors, cinematographers, editors, and craftspeople to bring the script to the screen. From sets and props to pace and expression, the director determines the detail of every scene. The final edit of the film is rarely up to the director — the studio has final cut. Directors also may lack veto power over product placement. Directors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
directors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankDirectorScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Clint Eastwood67309126
2Martin Scorsese2782452
3Greta Gerwig2696144
4Quentin Tarantino2183672
5Brian De Palma1722255
6Edgar Wright1316575
7Jeff Tremaine1299386
8John Hillcoat1289365
9Benny Boom1203232
10Spike Lee1117463
11Kathryn Bigelow1079232
12Greg Tiernan1058110
Conrad Vernon1058110
13Stephen Gaghan1044232
14Ridley Scott996760
15Shane Black909221
16Craig Brewer903244
17Todd Phillips851662
18David Fincher792441
19Greg Mottola725353
20Eli Roth678663
21Mike Nichols677222
22Robert Rodriguez668452
23Robert Zemeckis653221
24Tony Scott633321
Download Excel | CSV table