Directors

Directors work with actors, cinematographers, editors, and craftspeople to bring the script to the screen. From sets and props to pace and expression, the director determines the detail of every scene. The final edit of the film is rarely up to the director — the studio has final cut. Directors also may lack veto power over product placement. Directors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
directors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankDirectorScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1George Clooney1890344
2Peter Jackson1572770
3Ridley Scott1360543
4Mark Steven Johnson1353332
5Rob Marshall1266631
6Steven Spielberg123314120
7Peter Farrelly1146332
8Peter Segal989631
9Bryan Singer881760
10Joel Coen776331
11Ethan Coen767221
12Joe Wright668540
13Tate Taylor626221
14Taylor Hackford591110
15Sam Raimi531530
16Mike Newell524322
17Baz Luhrmann520220
18Guy Ritchie501530
19Tyler Perry47217122
20Olivier Megaton455440
21Michael Bay424640
22Lee Tamahori383330
23Adam McKay367440
24David Fincher363220
25Morten Tyldum357210
Download Excel | CSV table