Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1J.K. Simmons24250192
2Hugh Jackman22170151
3Ian McKellen20440164
4Viggo Mortensen19641141
5Vince Vaughn1596099
6Jeff Bridges14240102
7Ray Winstone1325082
8Jared Harris1225072
9Sigourney Weaver12120101
10Robert Downey, Jr.1194079
11Johnny Depp1175152
12Ritchie Coster1032083
13John Goodman1004060
14Billy Boyd982078
15Will Ferrell975047
16Bruce McGill935043
17Adam Sandler903060
18Jack Black884048
19Jude Law863141
20Don Cheadle854045
21Eddie Murphy834043
22Paul Giamatti825032
23Joaquin Phoenix782058
24Ron Perlman773047
25Tyler Perry764036
Download Excel | CSV table