Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1J.K. Simmons24250192
2Hugh Jackman22170151
3Ian McKellen20440164
4Viggo Mortensen16230132
5Vince Vaughn1596099
6Jeff Bridges14240102
7Ray Winstone1325082
8Jared Harris1225072
9Sigourney Weaver12120101
10Robert Downey, Jr.1194079
11Ritchie Coster1032083
12John Goodman994059
13Billy Boyd982078
14Johnny Depp954140
15Bruce McGill935043
16Adam Sandler903060
17Jack Black884048
18Jude Law863141
19Don Cheadle854045
20Will Ferrell844044
21Eddie Murphy834043
22Paul Giamatti825032
23Joaquin Phoenix782058
24Ron Perlman773047
25Bill Nighy751065
Download Excel | CSV table
Film data driven by Thumbs Up! Thumbs Down!, a project of Breathe California