Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1Leonardo DiCaprio24091135
2John Leguizamo17913049
3Denzel Washington1235073
4Samuel L. Jackson1227137
5Mickey Rourke1217051
6Clive Owen1196144
7Philip Seymour Hoffman1155235
8Matthew McConaughey1007115
Christian Bale1005050
9Brad Pitt995049
10Bradley Cooper983068
11Jake Gyllenhaal956035
12Andy Garcia845119
Colin Farrell846024
13Sophia Lillis802060
14Terrence Howard785113
Peter Sarsgaard784123
Ryan Gosling785028
15David Harbour763131
16Jessica Chastain754035
17John Goodman733043
Joaquin Phoenix733043
Charlize Theron735023
18Jude Law724117
Ethan Hawke725022
Download Excel | CSV table