Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Steven Spielberg180112102
2Avi Arad164315102
3Peter Jackson1590880
4Grant Heslov1375333
5Carolynne Cunningham1328550
6Jack Giarraputo11981791
7Scott Rudin109518152
8Michael De Luca10171063
9Lucy Fisher9771051
10Kathleen Kennedy9681290
11Fran Walsh866550
12Frank Marshall8141681
13Brian Grazer78419112
14Harvey Weinstein774330
15Luc Besson74412111
16Lorenzo di Bonaventura7091470
17Roger Birnbaum68522140
18Karen Elise Baldwin657220
Howard Baldwin657220
19Graham King639660
20Gary Foster628421
21George Clooney626222
22Walter F. Parkes62515121
23Ethan Coen621330
24Joel Coen613220
Download Excel | CSV table
Film data driven by Thumbs Up! Thumbs Down!, a project of Breathe California