Producers

Producers have executive authority over a film project’s four phases: development, pre-production, production, and post-production and marketing. That means they know everything that goes on, at every level. Financing a film may include more suspense and risk than the film itself, and assembling a film project often takes years. Producers in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
producers | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankProducerScoreFilmsWith
smoking
With
brands
1Eric Fellner432034274
2Grant Heslov376611115
3Megan Ellison3702973
4Tim Bevan357933263
5Graham King315311113
6Scott Rudin312231255
7George Clooney310211115
8Steven Spielberg269415132
9Brian Grazer247428203
10Ridley Scott233516112
11Clint Eastwood219214102
12Robert Lorenz21531192
13Joel Silver209920151
14Lorenzo di Bonaventura190328162
15Avi Arad185717122
16Tim Headington1594662
17Peter Jackson1592990
18Lucy Fisher15281272
19Martin Scorsese1490441
20Lawrence Bender1432772
21Carolynne Cunningham1328550
22Michael De Luca129117113
23Ceán Chaffin1245661
24Jack Giarraputo121518101
25James G. Robinson1207972
Download Excel | CSV table