Actors

Whether they’re today’s super-stars with clout or character players with decades of experience, actors are not improvising the film you’re watching. They follow the script and the director’s intent. For almost any other actor, even a few days’ work on a big budget film is a career highlight. They smoke only if they’re told to smoke. Actors in these rankings worked on at least two top-grossing films since 2002.

Pick a time period: YTD | 1-year | 3-year | 5-year | 10-year | Since 2002
actors | The more smoking, the higher the score
RankActorScoreSmoked
in films
With
brands
Views
millions
1Ray Winstone1325082
2Ian McKellen13130101
3Hugh Jackman1295079
4Sigourney Weaver12120101
5Robert Downey, Jr.1194079
6Jeff Bridges1123082
7Jared Harris1054065
8Ritchie Coster841074
9John Goodman753045
10Johnny Depp623032
Leonardo DiCaprio623032
11Ron Perlman582038
12Bradley Cooper572122
13Isla Fisher543024
Stan Lee541044
Liam Neeson543024
Faran Tahir541044
14Alan Rickman521042
15Harrison Ford513021
16Idris Elba503020
17Jed Brophy481038
Martin Freeman481038
Peter Hambleton481038
Ian Holm481038
Bérénice Marlohe481038
Download Excel | CSV table
Film data driven by Thumbs Up! Thumbs Down!, a project of Breathe California